Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Brownish discharge and nausea after unprotected sex. Pregnancy chances?

Hi there. So I had unprotected sex about a week ago while I had my period on march 19th, it was day three so it was almost over. Starting today, i had some brown discharge and slight nausea. My nipples are also a little darker, which I feel is crazy because it has only been a week. Could I be pregnant that fast? Shouldnt it take longer?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have regular 28-30 day cycles, then you were in the safe period when you had the unprotected intercourse and you are safe. Your symptoms could be premenstrual. You may take a home pregnancy test with a fresh early morning sample of urine 3-7 days later, if you miss your next period. Else, if you wish for an earlier confirmation, you can get a serum beta-hCG test about a week prior to the onset of your next cycle. Hope this information is useful. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor