Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge during periods after abortion. Prescribed Microprogesta. Am I pregnant?

hi, as I had an abortion 1 year before and after that I had a regular periods but during periods a brown discharge also comes which was not seen before abortion. Now one month before I missed period, I had done prega test with a positive result and I thought I am pregnant..but when I asked the doctor,she checked and found little brown discharge. She sugested me microprogesta 200 twice a day. I am afraid that am I pregnant or not?...why she sugested me progesterone .
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild brownish spotting is sometimes seen in early pregnancy which suggests an incomplete placental attachment. Progesterone is given to enhance the attachment and to avoid an early abortion. You are getting the right treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor