Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Broken hand, reduced bruising and swelling, bone callus, bump formation. Cure?

I broke my hand in 3 places about a month ago. They put the bones back into place but i had an xray a few seeks later and was told that one of the bones wasnt forming petfectly but it was nothing to worry about. The bruising and swelling has basically all gone now and bone callus has formed making a little bump over 2 of the breaks but the one which had moved slightly is now very big and noticeable and almost sharp. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The big bump that you have noticed at the site of fracture is likely to be due to a callus formation. This callus undergoes remodeling and comes back the the normal looking bone in 6-8 months. There is no need to worry.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor