Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Bright red blood with bowel movements.I have intermittent constipation and diarrhea.

I have intermittently had blood showing on toilet paper and droplets, some size of dimes, bright red blood when I have a bowel movement. This has been ongoing for about a year, in recent 2-3 months I started having upper abdominal pain and feeling of lump, but cannot feel it by physically feeling the area. Now I am having at times, severe pain over my bladder area or to the side of it and my abdomen is very bloated almost everyday. I am not obese and eat a pretty healthy diet. I have noticed the blood more when I eat red meat as opposed to fish or chicken. I eat a good amt of steamed vegetables and brown or wild rice. I'm wondering what these symptoms may be, especially because the blood is bright red. I also have intermittent constipation and then I'll have diarrhea. I do have an extreme amt of stress. Please advise...
Asked On : Thu, 8 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

You should visit a doctor, it seems to be quite a problem

Answered: Wed, 14 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Bleeding per rectum along with alternate constipation and diarrhea is dangerous.You must consult a gastoenterologist immediately.Get yourself investigated thoroughly by colonoscopy and CT abdomen.there are plenty of reasons for bleeding per rectum and without investigation,proper treatment can't be rendered.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sat, 19 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
From your description i feel that this is bleeding is due to piles or fissure.Where does you have a lump.Did you observe any sudden weight lose or tiredness in you.Drink more amount of water.If the bleeding is more consult a doctor soon.Get well soon
Answered: Sat, 19 Nov 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor