Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Breast tenderness, fatigue, weight gain and nausea. On implanon. Pregnancy chances?

Hi my name is Krystal and i have the implanon inserted 12/14/2011. Well i have only had 1 period since then no other ones. For the past 2-3 weeks i have had very bad breast tenderness, severly tiredness, nausea , headaches, horrible heartburn , and weight gain(about 10 lbs) i have taken about 6 test and all came back negitive. I just feel different.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Implanon is etonogestrel containing implant, a sub dermal hormonal contraceptive method, used for 3 yrs with effectiveness more than 99.5% against unwanted pregnancy.

It has some side effects & it varies from woman to woman like irregular period (with prolonged amenorrhea), headache, weight change, Deep Vein Thrombosis, breast tenderness, abdominal discomfort, nausea, fatigue, mood swing etc.

Do a USG lower abdomen & some hormone test to rule out underlying pathology if any. Take some analgesic for headache and multivitamin supplements with your diet. Consult with your gynecologist & you may need to remove/ change implanon to get relief from above condition.

Avoid stress/ anxiety, take healthy diet with avoidance of spicy/ fatty food stuffs, control body wt by regular physical exercise, drink plenty of water & eat more vegetables and need adequate rest. Wear tight breast support & take prime rose cap for breast discomfort.

Take care yourself.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor