Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Breast feeding child, having good growth, prescribed tonoferon iron, zincovit, ostocalcium syrup. Is it required?

hello doc, my baby boy is 4months old.Just on 4th nov he completed 4months.My paediatrician has advised me to give him tonoferon iron,zincovit and ostocalcium syrup from now on but his growth is gud right now and he was on my milk for these 4 months. Shall i give him all these drops as I myself taking iron and calcium tablets as advised by my gyna?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  3493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Dear Ms Monika

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

It is indeed good to know that your son is growing along nicely.

Pediatrician have prescribed multivitamin/iron and calcium as supplement.

With their rapid growth and considering winter months with less sunny spells, these supplements help to provide them extra nutrients (similar to supplements given to you by your Gynae doctor).

Given in appropriate dosages, there is no significant harm from them.

I hope your query is resolved

Dr Tejas Shah
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Arunava Biswas's  Response
Hi Monika,
Exclusively breast feed child usually gets the complete nutrition from mother's breast milk.

However, there are certain circumstances where additional nutrition of Vitamin, Calcium, Iron are necessary.

1. Baby gets the storage of iron/ calcium from mother in 3rd trimester (last 3 months) of pregnancy. If your child was born prematurely, the storage was not done. These babies need supplementary nutrition to back up their growth and storage.

2. Diet of mother is important factor. Improper diet may cause inadequate nutrition level in breast milk. Common deficiencies found are Vitamin D, B12 . Vitamin D is deficient in breast milk of even well nourished mothers. So it may be necessary to supplement your baby with these vitamins (or a multivitamin). Vitamin D is also necessary for absorption of Calcium from gut. So a vitamin-D deficiency can also cause Calcium deficiency.

3. Calcium is very important for child's bone growth. Adequate supply of calcium is therefore necessary in this period.

As, your pediatrician has already examined your baby and prescribed these medicine, he/she had definitely considered these facts. So, please continue the medicine as his / her prescription.

Feel free to post, if you have more queries.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response

I presume that your baby is full term with normal birth weight. As per guidelines of American academy of pediatrics only Vit. D needs to be supplemented in full term, normal birth weight baby.

Iron along with calcium and vitamin D supplements are useful particularly in low birth weight and premature babies. It is due to insufficient amount of Vit D present in breast milk.
Both Zincovit and osteocalcium contains Vit D.

Although you are taking iron and calcium tablets, I will suggest you to give syrup or drops which contains vitamin D. Don't give all the three syrups, as it is not needed in your baby.
With regards
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor