Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Brain tuberculoma, glucoma and blood sugar. On Glycerol, R-Cinex, Claribid. What medication is better?

hello sir i want to know about my wife she is 24 years old , she is suffering from brain tuberculoma,glucoma and blood sugar she was taking some medicine since 5 months. The medicine was Glycerol ,R-Cinex, Claribid 500, ...... now doctors prescribed predment 4mg, dorzox-T Eye drop , before she was using Alphagan P so, kindly suggest me which medicine will be better alphagan p or dorzox T... She is also feeling like 100 degree fever at evening time...before two days so calpol can give them or not.......
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Subhas,

The medication which is changed is for the glucoma, which is an eye condition in which the pressure inside eye increases which make it painful. The purpose of medication in glucoma is to decrease the pressure inside the eye. The 2 medication which you mentioned, both are used for the glucoma and depending on the severity more than one medication can also be used. If your wife is respoding to any of this medication in a better way than I would suggest you to continue with that medication and if she is not responding properly, than consult your doctor again.

Apart from that continue the medication which was prescibed for the tuberculoma and abnormal blood glucose accordingly.

Thanks and take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor