Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bone pain in the injured leg post intramedullary rod fixation of tibia due to fracture, advised vitanova SG daily. Is it safe?

i had a fracture of the tibia and fibula months ago. An intramedullary rod fixation of the tibia was done. Since the last one month i have been experiencing pain in the bone and the muscles of the injured leg. My doctor prescribed me to take: Vitanova-SG daily for 2 months (60,000 IU of calciferol each tablet) Newbona plus daily for 3 months ( Calcium carbonate 500mg; calcitriol .25mcg; Methylcobalamin 1500mcg; Pyridoxine 3mg; folic acid 1.5mg) I wanted to know if taking 60,000IU of vitamin d3(cholecalciferol) daily for 2 months is safe??
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Sidtsk.., Taking vitamin tablets daily once will not have any harmful effect on the body..
the above calcium supplementation will still more increase the strength of the bone..
do not exert more pressure on the fractured leg, until its completely healed..

Take care..
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor