Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Boils on face, reappear if HHSONE discontinued

i was getting pimple like boils on my face ... doc suggest to use became alright but if i discontinue it for one day i get the boil the nect day.. help
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic,
i will be glad to be of assistance.

i would recommend that you stop applying hhsone slowly, make it alternate daysfor a week and then stop it.

it contains a steroid cream called mometasone furoate and that gives rise to more pimples over a period of time.

so once you stop they keep flaring.

i will recommend that you apply nadifloxacin cream twice a day over the pimples, and that should slowly subside the lesions.

please let me know your queries.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor