Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Boil in the vaginal wall. Advised for herpes and urine test. Prescribed with azithral. Is herpes curable?

Hi Dr. I have boil on outer vagina wall and burning sensation and itiching. Dr. advised me to get tests done for herpes I & II and urine culture . reports are awaiting tomorrow. she prescribed Azithral 500 mg. Pl advise, is there symptoms of herpes and is it curable desease. I have never made sexual relations with other man.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear is unclear from your history if by 'other man' you mean you are with a single partner & not had sex with another man or if you have not had sex at all. If it is the latter, then herpes in this region is a far fetched reaon for this itchy boil. It is more likely from your description some sort of Bartholin's cyst that will respind to the antibiotic & /or may need to be excised. Please do the tests & if am right, it should be all clear & negative/normal. If it is herpes it is indeed treatable but doubt it is herpes from your description. Good luck. Cheers
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor