Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Body weakness due to high blood sugar level. Should I continue taking Glisen MF2 or change required?

I am diabetic for the last 5 years .Due to this disease I am feeling weakness in my whole body.Yesterday I have checked my Blood sugar in the lab & when I seen my report it shows 258 fasting blood sugar.Am taking Glisen MF 2 tablet twice a day after breakfast & after dinner for reducing this blood sugar. Plz tell me this tablet is good for diabetic patient.or any other alternate for reducing blood sugar level.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Reducing blood sugar level achieved not only through tablets but at the same time other measures also should be taken in to consideration.
A regular half an hour walking is must for diabetics.
Direct sugar in food should be avoided.
Change your food dish with curd & vegetables with rice & roti.
Small frequent meals advisable instead of one large meal.
You have mention your fasting blood sugar level but not post prandil. Change of time just take medicines 10 minutes before lunch or breakfast achieves a good results.
Ask your physician to adjust the dose according your sugar level.Thanks
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Pratap VGM's  Response
Dear sir/madam

The tablet combination is good, but the thing is your blood glucose is not in control that means your tablet is not working good for you, might be you need to change the dosage or change the tablet.
So consult your doctor and get his advice. There is lot of alternate tablets of different groups available. There is analogue insulins and human insulins available.

Dont worry you can control

Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor