Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Blue vein in her forearm, doesn't look like a varicose vein. Should I be worried?

I just noticed on my three year old daughter that she has a long thin blue vein in the inside middle of her forearm. She hasn't been there before now and when I press on the vein, it loses the blue color. It doesn't look like a varicose vein because no skin is protruding and she doesn't have fair skin. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for this query.

There is no need to get worried. Veins are generally blue in coloration because they contain deoxygenated blood. When you press on it, you simply push the blood out and get rid of the cause of the blue coloration. For sure this vein has been there before now, it may have just increased in size to handle a significant blood volume which explains why.

Hope this helps. Wish you and your daughter well.
Feel free to ask for follow up questions.
Dr. Ditah, MD
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor