Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Blotchy rash inside mouth. Could this be an allergic reaction ?

Last night I had small, clear fluid filled blisters on upper gums above back molars where cheek and gums meet on both sides of mouth. They started on one side and developed on both sides within about 4 hours. They were gone this morning but cheeks where they were, were a little red and I woke up with a sore , red throat . After lunch today, my entire mouth including roof of mouth and back of tongue became tingly and felt swollen and then became blotchy white and red. I ve starting drinking liquid chlorophyl recently. Could this be an allergic reaction?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  772
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
The blisters can be aphthous ulcers.
I would suggest you to maintain good oral hygiene.
Stop using hot/spicy foods.
Drink plenty of water and fluids.
Vitamin supplements can be administered.
Avoid anxiety and stress.
Discontinue use of medications causing allergy.
vITAMIN RICH DIET and fruits can be taken.
Use chlorhexidine mouthrinse to gargle.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello..welcome to HCM. since u have developed it very rapidly (10-15 hrs)....there is some chance of allergic reaction. u should visit the doc fast as now its spreaded to the whole throat. and as far as chlorophyl is concerened...m sorry to accept that i have no idea abt its sudden side effects....
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
It seems that it is due to some allergy to liquid chlophyl,recently started.
Do not take for few days and see the result.
Take anti allergic medicine and B.complex and folic acid.
If no improvement,consult your doctor.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor