Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bloody nose and bloodshot eyes after having the medicine for allergy

My child just started allergy meds..including loratadine and fluticasone propionate. Last night she had a big nosebleed and then woke up this morning with eyes completely bloodshot.....even redder in inner eye corner?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  310
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
This may be one of the side effects of Loratidine because it dries the nasal mucosa making it friable and easily damaged during sneezing causing bleeding. The blood shot eyes may be related to the allergy she is having. If she has fever or increased bleeding there may be another cause like a Viral fever which can also cause this picture. You may let her try steam inhalation which will hydrate the mucosa and prevent it from drying. Be careful while doing this and avoid keeping her face close to the steam. You may refer back to your Paediatrician if this does not subside.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor