Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Blood work showed high triglycerides, absolute monocytes. Is it alarming?

I had blood work done and have the results from four tests. AMA Comp. Metabolic Panel, AMA Lipid Panel, CBC w/Differential, and PSA . There were two results that were out of range. Triglycerides - 223 with a reference range of less than 150 mg/dL. I understand that one but my question is with the second result that is out of range which is Absolute Monocytes. The result was 195 with a reference range of 200-950 cells/uL. All other results are within the reference range. I understand a little bit about Absolute Monocytes. They are part of the white blood cell group and have to do with the imune system. How alarmed should I be and does this number normally fluctuate?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  421
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
No need for alarm!
Monocytes - A standard error in statistics is 2.5 % and 2 SEM (standard Error of Mean) are permissible!
No biological value is constant - There may be temporary events that can change the values - example, an infection. If you repeat in 2 days, it may well be normal!
Triglyceride is above the limit - though not very high. For a correct assessment, one has to fast FOURTEEN hours - Did you? Even if true, you just have to reduce your carbohydrate in diet and have some exercise.... You have not stated your age !
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Md Iftakhar's  Response
As you already told that monocytes are the part of white blood cells and paly an important role in immune system. It is one of the important component of the white blood cells.
The number 195 with a refernce range of 200-950 cells/uL is not a number to bother you. It can be considered within the normal limits. It is important that you are having any type of problem.
Having every report within the normal range with only slight deviation with out any clinical problem is a good sign and not a point to bother and only thing is to keep a good life style and good eating habits.
Thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor