Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Blood test report shows HBV positive. Second opinion shows HBSAG non reactive. Reason?

im a littlebit anxious about my condition because of the result of my medical tests, the result on my blood tests states that i have a HBV to the medical center and when i got second opinion the other is HBSAG( non reactive) then i went back to the medical center and took for the second time and the result still the same.,could you help me with this because right now im confuse
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Lenra,
You may have a positive anti-HBsAg report if you have been vaccinated for HBV.
But variation in the reports of HBsAg reactivity is a fallacy of either lab. I would advise getting the test from some standardised lab along with HBeAg, anti-HBeAg, anti-HBcAg and viral load study which will not only confirm the results but also tell you prospective of management if really reactive.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 23 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor