Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Blood test for TB positive, not in lungs. Is TB and Cancer contagious?

Thank you. I have a friend that had a blood test for TB. She said it was positive but she doesn t have lung TB. She had a biopsy done for a culture done yesterday. She goes Monday to a specialist to find out where in her body she has TB. She also has MS. Can I get TB from her if its not in her lungs? I have a sister that is going thru chemo and now I m scared to be around her.Blood test for TB positive
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Lymph node tuberculosis or tuberculosis in blood do not spread through air or contact.

But if your friend had tuberculosis of lungs in past then there is some risk of getting infection even though there is no tuberculosis in lungs now.

Hope this solves your problem.

Thank you.

Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor