Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Blood test done. Can online doctor help?

Hi, My reports just came in and i don t have an appointment till next week. I was a little worried seeing the results and looking for an answer. My blood reports show that my MCH is 25.1, and My RDW is 18.2 and My TlC count is 11.8.These are abnormal. The rest are: Hemoglobin 12.5 g/dl 11.0 - 16.0 RBC COUNT 5 Million/ul MCH 25.1 pg *** Platelet Count 390 10�/mm� MCHC 33.5 g/dl MCV 75 fl Eosinophils 02 % Haematocrit 37.4 % RDW 18.2 % **** Monocytes 04 % Neutrophils 72 % TLC Count 11.8 10�/mm� **** Lymphocytes 22 % Platelets: Adequate on the smear RBC: Anisocytosis + polychromasia + WBC: Neutrophilic leukocytosis +, hypersegmented polys + I want to know what these abnormal results could mean. Thank you in advance for answering my questions
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello.,welcome to health care magic,
thanks for query
regarding your query i will tell you that you are in mild state of both iron deficiency and b12 or folate deficiency anemia..
i wont say that it is anemia why because your Hb level is with in the normal limits..
low MCH,low MCV and increase in RDW suggests that your diet is deficient in folate or vit B12 and iron...
hypersegmented polys is seen in vit B12 deficiency..
stop worrying about that and take regular diet which contains more iron that is jaggery,nuts and leafy vegetables..
and also eat meat regularly to get vit B12..because this vit gets only from animal sources.. if you are a vegetarian try egg once daily or atleast thrice weekly..
after using these for month then check blood levels..they wiil improve..
if you are still worrying about that mild abnormalities consult physician for further suggestions
hope you will understand my suggestion
thank you
Dr siddartha
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Sangita's  Response

Your MCH ,RDW findings may be due to mild iron defeciency .But as your hemoglobin level is in normal range there is nothing to worry .Hypersegmented neutrophil may be because of VIT B12 defeciency . Iron and vit b12 intake you can increase by dietary modifications. Neutrophilic leucocytosis may be because of some infections in body .Although TLC count is not very high you should consult your physician.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
Hi Abu ,
Thanks for placing your query here.
I can appreciate your concerns.
First of all there is nothing to panic in your blood reports.
Your low MCH & MCV with high RDW suggest iron deficiency.
This can be confirmed by serum ferritin level.
Hypersegmented polys are seen in megaloblastic anemia which can be confirmed or ruled out by checking serum B12 & folate levels.
Both these conditions if confirmed are easily treatable.
Rest of the report is largely normal.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wish you good health.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no emergency / no immediate cause for cocern
You have not stated your age, gender, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities

You have Iron and B-12 deficiency / you need more tests / you need drugs and dietary advice

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, apart from the MCH, RDW and TLC count, the MCV is also lower than normal.

The increased total count is indicative of any infectious condition. Most probably it is bacterial infection, as the neutrophils are slightly increased.

The MCH, MCHC, and MCV and RDW indicates presence of microcytic hypochromic blood picture with anisopoikilocytosis.

So, it will be better to go for a HPLC study for hemoglobin pattern determination.

If that is normal, then do the iron study and vitmin b12 and folic acid estimation.

Hope this will be helpful.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor