Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Blood taken, swelling, pain, dark bruises appearing. Should i seek medical attention?

I had blood taken over a week ago - closer to 2 weeks.. right after the area swelled up ahard and hurt intensly for a few days then became a giant bruise... the pain lingered but the bruising went away mostly - a few small circular bruises appeared on the back of my arm above my elbow and pain about halfway down my forearm started a few days ago and has gotten more painful and the bruise darker.. the pain is like a twisted band of pain from the middle of my forearm arounfthe side of my elbow to right above my elboow on the back of my arm. It is a burning feeling as weel as a sharp ache.... should I seek immediate medical attention? I do have blood that clots very quickly and low blood pressure... i am alsoon a low dose birthcontrol pill
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.

After reading your query thoroughly it appears the closest possibility of " Recurrent Vasculitis". This is a condition caused by inflammation of the small blood vessels in the skin.
This can be triggered by multiple factors including certain medications or infections and some times there are certain factors coming in day today life.

As the inflammation progresses it causes the kind of rash which you mentioned. There can be multiple factors producing this condition which are included in day to day life and some times it is really difficult to find one exact cause.

As your problem is quite painful and distressing so it is better to consult a dermatologist for best guidance.

For the time being you can follow the suggestions below:

-Apply over the counter calamine lotion 3-4 times a day.
-You can do cold water compresses to reduce the intensity of itching.
-Do not scratch or rub the skin as it can lead to further aggravation.
-You can take oral anti histamine like loratadine or levocetrizine under medial advise.
- For the pain part you can take any pain killer round the clock basis.

Hope these informations will help.

"With good health wishes"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor