Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Blood result showed SGOT, SGPT, serium bilirubin, triglyceride levels high. Now?

Hello Doctor, I am 43 years old Male. I had a Master Health Check up and my blood test reports showed the following results. SGOT 42, SGPT 54, GLOBULIN 2.7 A/G RATIO 1.6 SERUM BILRUBIN 1.2, SERUM BILRUBIN DIRECT 0.3 SERUM BILRUBIN INDIRECT 0.9. IS THESE RESULTS ALARMING AND I ALSO HAVE MY TRIGLYCERADE LEVEL AROUND 250 AFTER TAKING CHOLESTROL TABLETS. TOTAL CHOLESTROL IS WITH IN THE RAGE OF 200.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

The liver function tests that you have mentioned- Bilirubin, SGOT, SGPT, globulin and A:G ratio are more or less within normal limits.
Bilirubin is slightly raised, it should be below 1mg/dl but it upto 1.2 mg/dl.
SGOT and SGPT should be below 40 IU/L but both are slightly above the normal range.
However, these values are not alarming.

The point of concern in tour report is the raised level of triglycerides and cholesterol.
Triglycerides should be below 150 mg/dl and cholesterol should be below 250 mg/dl and ideally below 200 mg/dl.
If these values are not improving in-spite taking medication then you need to consult your doctor for change in the drug or its dosage.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor