Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood report said positive for pregnancy. Baby will make despite the bleeding?

I took a home pregnancy test Saturday because I was 2 days late and exhausted. The test was negative and I started bleeding the next morning. I had blood taken Monday morning and the doctor said I had a positive pregnancy test ( HCG was around 48). I am concerned about the bleeding, which comes and goes. Is there a chance my baby will make it?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits may not detect early pregnancy.
But as your blood test is positive for pregnancy we have to consider this result.
Some amount of spotting can be seen in early pregnancy because of causes like,
Gestational sac embedding into uterine wall.
Some women may have bleeding on expected day of periods even in pregnancy.
Increased blood supply to local organs can cause spotting even on mild friction.
If your spotting increases or pain arises consult your doctor immediately as it can lead to miscarriage.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor