Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Blocked aqueduct, arachnoid cyst posterior to tectal plate. ETV appropriate?

Hello neuro guys... I have an endoscopic third ventriculostomy planned soon, since a MRI and CSF Flow study have shown a moderately blocked aqueduct and little to no flow out of the third ventricle , and none out of the 4th. I have an arachnoid cyst next to (posterior) to the tectal plate but it is unclear if the AC is responsible for the narrowing of the aqueduct. My surgeon says the ETV is most appropriate at this time. Symptoms include pain/pressure, trouble focusing/memory/thought, gait/heavy weight feeling, burning behind the eyes.. Is leaving the AC alone a standard approach (size is 2.1 CM) ?
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi! Thanks for a good question!
Although the arachnoid cyst is not directly responsible for narrowing of the aqueduct, it is responsible for the symptoms, which are attributed to raised ICP (Intracranial pressure) due to the SOL (Space occupying lesion).
So, as has been advised by your surgeon, the choice of endoscopic third ventriculostomy- ETV would be the most appropriate management, although the arachnoid cyst is smaller in size.
Thanks again & wishing you the best possible treatment & early recovery!
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor