Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Bloating, tiredness, tingling nipples, swollen breasts, faint pregnancy test. Have PCOS. Pregnant?

Hi I was diagnosed with pcos after several blood tests and a ultrasound I have 2 children already I found out I had pcos after having menstrual problem after my youngest child iam tryin to conceive I have not had a period since march 2012 I had a dark brown/pinky coloured spotting which lasted for around 3days only when wiped around 2-3 weeks ago and for just over a week now I have been experiencing pregnancy symptoms bloated tired all the time sense off smell has increased also tingly nipples and swelled breasts also have got little spots around my nipple which was not there before I have taken 4 home pregnancy tests the fist was faint pos 2nd and 3rd was negative 4 was a faint positive now I am very confused and do not know which result to go by can I be pregnant or can it be my pcos causing symptoms also have a pain on one side off my lower back
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  522
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, the best way to confirm whether you are pregnant or not is to get a blood test done ( serum beta HCG). Since your cycles are irregular your ovulation cannot be predicted and spotting can be either due to pregnancy or PCOS. Hope you get your blood test positive. All the best.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Pregnancy test never becomes positive due to PCOS.
If you are having weakly positive test with pregnancy symptoms, then it's a matter of concern.
Consult your gynaecologist for local examination & get trans-vaginal scan done to detect whether pregnancy is intrauterine or extra-uterine.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Polycycystic ovarian syndrome or PCOS is a symptom complex with an unknown cause and mostly genetic in origin. It is seen in 5-10% of women in reproductive age and is the leading endocrine problem of this age. Most often it leads to primary infertility, but since you have already had 2 successful pregnancies, it goes in favor that your ovulation is reasonably good. HPT can give false results as they are not very sensitive. You should take serum beta-hCG levels. Your PCOS could lead to absence of periods followed by spotting irregularly, but since you are experiencing symptoms of which you are well acquainted with, I advice you to see your doctor for a diagnosis and further management. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor