Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Bloated lower abdomen, pregnancy symptoms, low BHcG, iron deficiency, low triglycerides, lighter period than usual post unprotected sex. Pregnant?

Dear Sir/Madame, I have a question for you. Namely, a week after I had unprotected sex, I started having pregnancy symptoms . First it started with headache, lower backpain , abdominal cramps (slightly similar to menstrual cramps), and very sore breasts (something I have never had before). After few days, I started having extreme fatique, lightheaded, dizziness , urinating more frequently, white creamy discharge, occassional pinching on my lower abdominal area, and acne all over my cheeks. I got my menstrual period exactly after 4 weeks, but it was much lighter than usual and I had normal bleeding for one night, where as the rest was coming and going through out the day and much lighter. After exactly 4 weeks I again got my period with the same pattern (I never get my period exactly 28 days apart two times in a row). I did quantative analysis of Beta HcG in what would have been 6th week gestatonial age (if I were pregnant ), and my B HcG was less than 1. In the meanwhile, my lower abdomen keeps getting bigger (I am very slender, and never have I had such bloated lower abdomen--my friends keep asking me if I am pregnant, since my lower abdomen is shaped in such a way that it looks as if I am pregnant; it is mainly bloated in the area where the uterus is located). Thus, my question (after such a long story) is: Is there any way I could be pregnant, given my B HcG results? And finally, I forgot to mention, I also did blood chemical analysis and the results showed that I have iron deficiency, but my red blood cells and hemoglobin were perfectly fine, and I had slight decrease in tryglicerides. Thank you for your answer! Kind Regards, Heather
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the quantitative analysis for HCG has shown a negative result and you are having regular periods, pregnancy is ruled out. The lesser than usual amount of bleeding that you are having can be due to iron deficiency. Your symptoms are non specific and do not conclusively indicate pregnancy.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor