Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Bleeding with clots, taken Brufen. Is that the reason for negative pregnancy test?

HI doctor ,after seven days of my missed period my bleeding start and one clot discharge with it its height was 3cm .but i checked with prega news test after fifth day after my due day my report was negative .According to me I took brofin on 3,4,5, day during this period ,Brofin is reason test showed negative or i was not pregnant ,or it is abortion
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes when a period occurs after delay, there is thickening of the lining of the uterus ( hyperplasia ) and hence the bleeding is with clots, which seems like an abortion.
However, if the pregnancy test was negative, most probably you were not pregnant.
Brufen does not interfere with the pregnancy test in any way.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor