Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Bleeding with clots. Had taken hemostan earlier for myoma. Can I take hemostn during heavy bleeds?

Hi Doc... I am bleeding right now because of myoma... ultrasound said it there are fibroids and myoma is benign and this was done last december. gynecologist gave me hemostan and after 3 days it stopped however after a week...spottings occured once in a while but now i am bleeding and i urinated and something fell a blot clot. i suspect i have my regular menstruation ... the gynecologist did not recommend me any operation last month but to see her again for pap smear . i am married with 2 kids and 9 and 10 but i am now 50 years old...married late because i spent a lot of time studying graduate studies. please help me can i take hemostan everytime i bleed heavily? how will i get so healthy with this and can i take mx3 capsule? thank you doctor.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
How big is your myoma?? And where is it located like submucosal or intramural.......because this will decide future treatment. ..just to stop or reduce the bleeding hemostats are fine to tske during the period but you need to see that you are 50 snd still not attained menopause. is a concern since you have myoma need to evaluate this further
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor