Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Bleeding post pregnancy confirmation, had little opening on the cervix causing threatened miscarriage, bleeding was like normal periods. Have firm breasts and normal cervix, no bleeding. Chances of retaining the baby?

hello, i found out i was pregnant may 9th and i started bleeding brown blood may 16th thru may18th thats when i started to bleed bright red and it was getting heavier day by day. i went to the emergency room they did blood test , pelivc exams etc. and the doctor had told me that my cervix had opened a little bit an he had felt blood clots. so he called it a threatned miscarriage i went to the doctor the 21rst and before i did i had past my first blood clot, i had looked at it and it looked like a normal period blood clot nothing about it looked abnormal. so i went into the doctor office he didnt do anything but check my cervix and said he didnt find anything. but my breasts are still firm and i havent bled for like 4 days is it a possibility that i can still have this baby and it be ok?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi stotts66,counting from your last regular menstural period you may be 6-8 weeks pregnent by now and yes your symptoms did give an impression of a threatened miscarriage. What you need to do is confirm that your pregnency is still viable and for that you need to repeat your urine pregnency test., get a urine hcg levels assessed and see whether it matches your period of gestation and finally get an USG abdomen and if required transvaginal ultrasound done to see for the fetal heart beat and hence fetal viability. It is important that you confirm you have a viable pregnany at your earliest as missed abortions if retained can lead to serious complications later. Take care and hope for the best.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor