Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bleeding piles in 2 months pregnancy

hi doctor iam 30 years old & recently married, now 2 months pregnant , have problem of bleeding piles from past seven years, dotor has advised me to take pilex tablet thrice a day along with ointment, when bledding is there he told me to take milk of megnesia, now my problem is whether i can continue the same because Iam pregnant, will that cause side efeect to me or my baby, please adice
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  487
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi cauvery;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The pilex tablet you are taking is an ayurvedic preparation made by Himalaya drug co.India.Being a ayurvedic preparation it is said to be safe & does not have side effect.But just for sake of safety & satisfaction you can consult your Gynaecologist & ask her whether you can take pilex.As far as ointment & milk of magnesia are concerned they are locally acting things & should not cause any damage.As general opinion you can take pilex but the opinion that matters is from the Gynaec;please do consult.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor