Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Bleeding increased, after abortion. Low haemoglobin and different blood groups. Reason for ICT test?

My wife did abortion , as we already have child about one years, her blood group is AB -ve, after abortion her bleeding frequency is increased. Before DNC she is having Hb of 8.5 gm. Now doctor suggested her ICT test. my sons bloodgroup is B+ve same as mine. Pls let me know why ICT test is required ? What is It ? and What are its impact ?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
ICT is Indirect Coomb's Test, performed in pregnancy to detect antibodies against RBC, that may cause harm to the baby. It is also done prior to blood transfusion. It has been perhaps advised in your case as both of you have Rh incompatibility and your son is Rh positive. This results in development of antibodies in the mother's blood which can pass through the placenta and harm the next child, if the child is Rh positive. If ICT is positive, your wife may need to take anti-Rh antibody injections to nullify the effects. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor