Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Bleeding heavily, painful period. On prevara. No fibroids. Done US. Need DNC?

hi, my name is Jackie and I am 45. I have been bleeding for over 3 weeks and prevara a hormone pill not working. I always had pain with periods, bloating, but for the last 3 months I have had non pain at all. I feel great except I cant stop bleeding very heavy. Had ultrasound done and no fibroids or polyps were found. Could I just need a DNC?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
Your problem is related to hormonal imbalance causing dysfunctional uterine bleeding your Gynecologist can treat with hormones most of the times but sometimes a D&C may be required to control bleeding.
This is good that you do not have any polyp or fibroids.
Your hormonal levels like FSH And LH may also be tested to see if they show any signs of early menopause.
Please do not delay the help from Gynecologist.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.A.Dubey M.D.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor