Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bleeding gums. Burning sensation in throat, vomiting red bulgum. Reason, should I be worried?

Hi I am suffering from bleeding gums . yesterday I took viagra 100mg and Last night while sleeping I feel burning sensation in my throat and I went to vomit . There I vomit red bulgum. red part is very small. Later on I could not sleep due to the burning sensaton which gone away lby the evening. Please note that even when I spilt blood come out in it due to bleeding gums. Also two months before there was some fresh red blood in my vomit. Please advise if anything to worry about
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
I read your problem,as you said you have bleeding gums,this red bulgum might be because of the same reason.this bleeding gums may be due to many reasons like poor oral hygiene,vitamin-c deficiency etc.
so i will suggest you please visit your dentist first as soon as possible and go for complete oral examination and go for thorough scaling after that wait for 10-15 days and note the progress whether the problem is resolving or not,if you will get the relief,it will be because of poor oral hygiene and after that visit your dentist in each 6 months for regular dental check-up and if needed go for scaling otherwise not.
If you will not get relief even after scaling you should visit to your physician and go for complete blood examination and should rule out the cause after that take a treatment accordingly.
nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your query on HCM
Since you feel that the bleeding is from the gums and not from lungs then I would suggest you to visit your dentist to find out the cause of bleeding gums. I could be due to inflammation of the gums.
At the same time I would suggest you to maintain a good oral hygiene, take vitamin C.
Secondly, you should also refer an ENT surgeon to rule out any problem in the throat.

I hope my answer is of help to you

Thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor