Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after taking Mifeprin for stopped heartbeats of foetus. Deeply confused

hi m 26yr old.ystrdy i hd mifeprin after meal and today i started bleeding . d story is aftr first 5week of pregnancy i cnsltd gynac, she tld me after dng sonography dat fetus dsnt hv heartbeats so u need to take mifeprin kit.and nw consultd some other doctor i shuldnt hv taken dis tablet.m deeply confused.want to knw after bleeding wil i be pregnant or its an abortion
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is very unfortunate that you did not seem to receive proper guidance. If medical abortion was suggested for a missed abortion, you should go ahead with it. Yet, a decision must have been taken only after repeat confirmatory, trans-vaginal sonogram along with falling serum beta-hCG titres. Once taken, the abortion pills are harmful to the pregnancy even if successful abortion has not occurred. So, in any way, it is unlikely to be safe to retain this pregnancy. Please get further help from your consultant. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Mar 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor