Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after intercourse. Had cervicitis. Inflammation seen in the pap smear test. Any suggestions?

Hello, i had just my menstruation last april 4, i had sex with my husband april 13, and on april 16 i had vaginal bleefing until now. I had cervicitis before, and last january my ob orescribed an albotyl sup,. I had also done a pap smear test and the result is satisfactory, except for inflammation. Im now 45 yeras old, by this time im now in three days using albotul albotyl sup, im planning to visit my ob . Tnx a lot, i hope you can give me an idea. God bless!
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I am unable to be absolutely sure from your question, but the most likely cause is a cervical 'erosion', which is not something to be alarmed about.

To the naked eye, this looks like a graze on the neck of the womb, which is prone to bleed on contact during sex.

Erosions can be very easily treated by heating or freezing the surface of the bleeding area, either under a short anaesthetic or in the out patient clinic at the gynaecology department of your local hospital.

Your doctor will probably take the opportunity to perform an internal (pelvic) examination to assess the size and shape of your womb and ovaries and may also take a cervical smear test if you are not up to date or swabs to rule out infection as a cause for the bleeding.

I hope I managed to help you

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor