Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Black wart on arm, recurring condition. Used liquid nitrogen. Cancer symptom?

I have this black thing on my forearm . I ve been told it was a wart . They gave me a liquid nitrogen treatment but it grew back after blistering. A skin doctor preformed a biopsy to check for cancer and scrapped it off, but again it grew back. I ve had it for a few years now, I ve been meaning to get it checked out again, but never really found the time as it doesn t hurt or anything. I do pick at it time to time
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
The best thing to do is to perform total surgical excision and send it to analysis. All these methods you ve mentioned are inadequate and apsurd and i never recommend it. Most of them are benign and have viral cause but everything is possible. I wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor