Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Black stool, EGD, ferrous sulphate, risk of perforating stomach lining, iron pills, respiratory arrest

My Mom takes Ferrous Sulfate once a day and this is causing her stool to be black in color. We went to see a Gastrologist and they want to do a EGD but she is 87 and weighs 90 lbs. I am afraid of the risk of perforating her stomach lining. Should we do this procedure? Can she just take the iron pills every other day instead of once a day? My mom has a pacemaker that was installed back in January of this year and she suffered a respiratory arrest 3 years ago. She has a very weak heart.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since your mother is a heart patient and has got pacemaker installed it is important to consult her Cardiologist before doing any procedure with her.
A medical fitness is advisable before Endoscopic procedure.
The risk of perforation is not there as the Gastroenterologist will be experienced enough and secondly it is a voluntarily done procedure where in the patient is asked to do swallowing movements making the passage of scope easier.
Regarding iron pills if she is anaemic and the doctor has prescribed her pills she can take it till her course is completed.
Lastly whether the procedure is to be done it has to be decided by the patient and relatives that is you after consulting her Cardiologist.
Hope I have answered your concern.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor