Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Can respiratory arrest lead to VT?

hi i am doing an assignment. i have to do a differential diagnosis. my topic is a 61 year old female with a PHx of hypertension & asthma. no allergies, and is found unconscious & not breathing, the monitor shows up VT. I think i have 2 options or diagnosis, the first being hypertension leading to cardiac arrest, second being severe asthma attach leading to respiratory arrest, leading to cardiac arrest (VT). to go with my second option, i need to clarify that respiratory arrest can lead to VT? Please help me out
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You need more information - for proper suggestion...Either can be right! / there could even be a third unrelated event!

Hypertension may have resulted in Myocardial Infarction or Aortic dissection
Asthma might have resulted in Tension Pneumothorax...

In VT, the priority is to treat - even without a diagnosis, which of course is being evaluated simultaneously...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
She needs to be on ventilation support and simultaneous treatment in ICCU for VT,if she has responsive pupils to light, then her brain could be revived out of coma after cardio-pulmonic resuscitation which I am sure must have been tried by now.Severe hypertension can lead to hemorrhage in brain so immediate ct-scan of brain must also be performed along with cardiac monitoring, also BP could have damaged the ventricle So trop-T,ECHO should also be done immediately
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
It is cardiac effect
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor