Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Bit by a squirrel. Cleaned up the wound with hydrogen peroxide. Got a tetanus shot. Need to take rabies vaccine?

I was bit by a squirrel on my left index finger while trying to help it on 08/05/12 at 18:00hrs (EST). The squirrel was not able to move his back legs. He was not acting strange, foaming at the mouth, or trying to attack me. I was in my front yard and the chance of the squirrel being injured from a motor vehicle is very rare. He climbed a tree twice trying to get away from me but fell both times after holding on for a few minutes. The second time he fell, I picked him up and he bit me. I immediately flushed it with cold water and hydrogen peroxide . I then went to the ER and got a tetanus shot. They did not recommend a rabies PEP treatment. I have been looking online since I got home from the ER and now I m scared and think maybe I should get the painful PEP. Should I be so afraid or not really worry to much about it since rabies in squirrels is rare? Please help, I can t go to sleep until I get some professional feedback. Thanks, Joe
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Your logic and judgement are accurate.
only problem is the inner you. Sqerrels can never have rabbies be-
-ause they can run so fast than dogs and other animals so no
no question of dog bite. But as it was yesterday it could be in
reach of rabies dog when injured and recover from injury. More
over in some countries it made compulsory to give ARV for all
any animal bites. These days ARV need not be painfull and around
the umblicus.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor