Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Bipolar disorder, elevated thyroid levels. Is that the reason he is not responding to OCD medicine?

My son has bipolar but is also being treated recently for OCD in which the meds are not working. He also suffer with high thyroid problems. I have not had his levels checked recently. He has all the symptoms of high thyroid problems. I was reading that it can also cause intrusive thoughts. Could this be the reason he is not responding to the OCD medicine?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
It could be a cause of non response to medications. I would suggest you to do a thyroid function test after consulting your physician. Thyroid disorders are relatively easy to treat when compared to OCD.


With warm regards,

Dr Ajish TP (MD,DM)
Consultant Endocrinologist.
Answered: Thu, 9 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor