Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Bilateral ear pain for adult

I have bilateral ear pain. One eardrum is cloudy - this has less pain than the other side which is inflamed and killing me! This side is also popping and cicking - I don t even need to swallow or yawn it happens anyway and can be rapid fire! I was given an ear spray for mild ear infections 2 days ago but this hasn t helped and pain is now worse. I ve been back to the medical centre today and have been told to use a nasal spray and to use steam. I ve now had earache for four days - paracetamol isn t helping and I can t take any other pain killer. I m being driven MAD! is there anything else I can do?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  585
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
You are suffering from otitis media may be as a after effect of a recent bout of cold & cough.It is a ear infection & inflammation so for pain you can take a painkiller as you had no relief with paracetamol.For immediate relief you can use a spray or a eardrop with a combination of a local anaesthetic in it .For further treatment you can follow it with your doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Amrita Basu's  Response
if your ear is painful but not having any discharge( watery/ mucopurulent) then ear drop wouldnot help at all and may make condition worse. Start using steam atleast 2 times a day, a course of antibiotis like coamoxyclav(if not allergic and kindly consult doctor before starting antibiotic) a topical nasal decongestant with oxymetazoline(2 drops 2 time s a day not more than 7 days) .Paracetamol if found to be not helpful you can use combination painkillers having aceclofenac/ibuprofen etc.Lastly do consult a ENTspecialist !
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor