Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Been using folligraph. Ultrasound showed no growth of follicles, endometrial thickness. What is it?

I have been using folligraph 75 iu from day 4-10 of my cycle, and did an endo- vaginal ultrasound on day 11, leading follicle 11mm and right ovary 6mm. I increased the dosage to 150 iu for three days 11-13. The ultrasound shows no growth in the follicle on day 14, endometrial thickness 7mm. The doctor says, I don t have PCOS, my cycle is 34 days. Please help
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Your report suggests, follicle is not responding to the increased dosage of FSH.
Endometrial thickness is normal.
This cycle will be abolished and HMG will be repeated in the following ccle.
Since you do not have PCOS, chances of conception are high.
So do not worry.
Wish you good luck for the next cycle.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor