Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Been suffering from bad tonsils infection. Had augmentin and crocin. Next?

Hello, I ve been suffering from bad tonsils infection since a week now. First I had Augmentin 625 and crocin for 3 days, it didn t make much of a difference. Then I consulted a doctor nearby and he gave me AZ3 Azithromycin with Recovit and Flagyl 400. It didn t work either for another 4 days. Then I went to a well known hospital and now I m taking zocef 500 with signoflam and allrite and one other medicine to reduce acidity. I m awaiting my blood and throat swab report.It ll come on Friday.But I m scared, doctors say its a bad infection and if Zocef also doesnt work they might need to admit me for the IV treatment. I just want to know, it ll all be fine right?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic, I am sorry that you are unwell

Bacterial tonsillarpharyngitis is usually associated with certain bacteria, though adults may be infected by bacteria that is different from what is commonly seen in children.
In addition, in some persons the bacteria present may be resistant to the antibiotic used.

In the presence of an intact immune system ( if you do not have any conditions such as diabetes which is only one example or are using any medications likely to impair your immune system such as steroids) then you will likely respond to your antibiotic regimen.

Your doctor may modify the antibiotics that you are using based on the swab results which would indicate which bacteria is involved and which medication it would most likely respond to.

I hope this information helps and I hope that you feel better soon
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor