Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Been on heroin. Can this be an affect of being breast fed by an addict?

I was born 1960 in south Texas , raised in Michigan since1963. In my teens my first Cousin came from Texas in distress to tell me not to indulge in Heroin because she was a mainline intravenous user & She had been my Wet Nurse . I had already kicked the habit before being informed . So , I hear say that for my cousin to have breast fed would ve been detrimental to my health in a physical way . What say Y all Doctors
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It is unlikely that being breast-fed by a heroin addict would have had any major or permanent impact on your health. Moreover, it is unclear whether your cousin was actively using heroin at the time of breast feeding you. Even if this was the case, iv heroin has a short duration of action and it is less likely that significant amounts of the drug would have been present in the breast milk.

However, if you take heroin, it is going to put you at risk for various health consequences. It is good that you have quit this habit. I would advise you to remain clean never to restart the habit.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor