Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Been circumcised, penis glans are hypersensitive. What is wrong?

hey sir , am ranbeer and am very tensed i am circumcised 2 days back and my penis glans are hypersensitive.....please if u can tell me wheather there is any cream for decreasing i cant even touch my penis glans with my fingure not even i can bear a single blow of air from y mouth on it....please sir help me out......................please am very tensed...
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the fact that you have posted you have undergone circumcision just two days back and worried about hypersensitivity of your glans penis.Please note that till you got circumcised your glans was covered with foreskin so it was not exposed to external sensations like touch .So it is bound to be hypersensitive for couple of days may be a month or so.Once it gets accustomed to external stimuli you will not have even a sensation of your cloths.So not worry it will settle down itself over a period of time.
If it is too much uncomfortable for you you may apply local anaesthetic jelly like Xylacaine Jelly.
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor