Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Bartholin gland infection, taking amoxicillin and tylenol, taking few baths a day. Is it STD?

Hi I have a bartholin gland infection I went to my doctor he gave me amoxacilin for the infection and Tylenol for the pain he took a culture and told me to take a few baths a day and that it will go away on it s own but how long I have had it for 4 days now I don t know what to expect, how to handle it, or what to do, is this an STD?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi bartholin gland infection is commonest infection.i dont think it is std but it can occur as a complication of gonorrhea.yes it can be suubsided by regular bath and antibiotic
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor