Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Band tubaliation done. Missed period, having pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy test negative. Pregnancy chances, menopause symptoms?

I am 40 yrs old. I had a band tubaligation done 3 years ago. I have not missed my period but recently I have been having pregnancy symptoms . I have sore breasts and nipples, my waist is thicker, excessive saliva , lower back and hip pain, stomach spasms, moody, exhausted, a clear vaginal discharge , increased urination. The pg test I took said negative. The doc office said to get a blood test done but no insurance. Could I be pregnant? Could these be menopause symptoms?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. It is true you have early signs of pregnancy but the fact that the pregnancy test in negative does not rule out pregnancy for now. Pregnancy test turns positive towards the end of the period. The effectiveness of tubal ligation depends on how the tubes were blocked. I would suggest you do a pregnancy test a few days after. You could be pregnant
I hope I answered your query
Good health
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor