Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bacterial infection on the forehead. Prescribed with closeone gel. Cured but scar present. What to do?

HI Doctor, Good morning! my son was infected by bacteria on his forehead , for that doctor priscribed a closeone gel, with that gel infection got cured but white patch happend on his infected area....its been a 6 months now still it is there and also it is 2inch long it is looking odd, What should I do now? Could you please guide me what i have to do Regards, Srinivas
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome and thanks for your question
I would be pleased to help you with your Question

What he seems to have got is a white patch due to the application of the steroid . It will take some time for it to resolve . most of the lesions resolve on their own . HOwever the duration of the wait cannot be predicted.
I would suggest you to meet a Dermatologist who would prescribe certain pigment stimulating medication creams.

Thanks and Takecare
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor