Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Back pain, dry cough, malaise. X-ray shows Spondylitis. EKG abnormal. Treatment?

healthy 60 year old woman with mid back burning left of spine for 2 months, now dry deep cough 2 weeks, and malaise . X ray showed advanced multilevel spondylosis manifested by variable disc space narrowing and end plate spurring. CPK-MB % 2 (high) EKG abnormal and echocardiogram showed small pericardial effusion. What is this? Non smoker, casual wine drinker, exercised until this happened
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
youtr mediines for spondylosis may have been causing this
for ekg and cardiac effusio you must consult cardilogist who can treat it for problems
and cough is again due to cardiac problems
spondylosis can not betreatedwith medicines you can control by physioterapy relexation exercises and safe pain management protocol
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor