Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Back pain. MRI shows change in vertebra. Taking novartis nasal spray. Advice the necessary test to be done?

My mother (50 yr) is suffering from back pain . MRI detected a slight change in D12 vertebra but no injury happened. She was advised a Novartis Nasal Spray and been taking it from past 45 days but their is no relief. Now some doctor want to do a Bio scan and one doctor have advised some blood test like TC/DC, ESR , TB PCR. Please advise the necessary test required to detect BONE TB and what all disease can occur as per symptoms defined above.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Dorsal spine involvement is a common association of spinal tuberculosis or Pott's spine. If there is associated ongoing fever, reduced appetite, loss of weight or previous tuberculosis/tuberculosis exposure, tuberculosis is most likely. Blood counts, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, DNA PCR and montoux test are the initial set of investigations that would be needed.

Other causes could be degenerative osteoporosis / tumour / secondary metastatic lesions. Bone scans will be able to differentiate and rule them out.

Hope this information is helpful.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Ritesh Kharnal's  Response
Do the blood test ESR and take bed rest avoid jurk and dont lift weight
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor