Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Back ache, body ache, meganeuron OD Plus, calcirol, tryptomer, fosamax. Is these medicine enough?

I am 64 years old and have back and body pain . Ihave been prescribed meganeuron OD Plus, calcirol, trozac and tryptomer..I am also on weekly Fosamax. Are these ok to take?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1376
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
I think you are on good treatment for your age and osteoporosis. I think you need to be re evaluated with respect of osteoporosis every 6-9 moths and ma be to be scanned every year to see if you are progressing either way.

It depends on your starting point of osteoporosis ( when the diagnosis was made and duration of your medicine you've been on for osteoporosis) .

Osteoporosis got alot of medication , some of them based on severity of osteoporosis.. which medicine you should be on ...? I do not prescribe medicine over the net or phones....

If symptoms persist in your back , you may need to see a specialist for the above reasons and to rule out insufficiency fracture of the spine..

Take care
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor