Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Baby started to vomit after taking DPT 3, Polio 3 injection, sleepless, stomach discomfort. Reason, treatment?

daughter 7 months old,had dat 5 month injection for dpt 3 and polio 3 & started vomiting some hours sfter continously untill had to visit a gp.4 days ago she had some droplets placed in her mouth for imunisation and she started vomitin.went to hospital and was injected and the vomitin stopped but shr hss had a running tummy since then and its so frequent.noticed body temp is kind of low.she sleepless and shows stomach discomfort.kindly advise
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi, it's the side effect of pertussis vaccination amongst DPT ,it can cause irritability , excessive crying episodes, nausea, discomfort and in some cases it may precipitate fits , these symptoms will resolve in couple of days , don't worry and take care
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor